Programme of Events

(Times are approximate and subject to alteration)

 

Friday 17th January

 3:00 p.m Show Hall Open to Exhibitors

 3:00 p.m - 8:30 p.m Booking in Exhibits

 9:00 p.m Show Hall Closes to Exhibitors

 

Saturday 18th January

 6:30 a.m Gates Open

 7:00 a.m Show Hall Open to Exhibitors

 7:00 a.m - 8:30 a.m Booking in Exhibits and Club / Trade Stand Staging

 8:45 a.m Presidents Opening Address and Introduction of Judges

 9:00 a.m Judging Commences Cavy and Rabbit Sections

 9:00 a.m National / Northern Himalayan Rabbit Club Meeting

10:30 a.m Judging Commences Gerbil, Hamster and Rat Sections

10:30 a.m Judging Commences BSLS 'Club Stand' Competition

11:00 a.m Briitsh Rabbit Council Meeting

12 Noon United Kingdom Dutch Rabbit Club Meeting

 1:00 p.m Presentation of BRC 'Junior of the Year' Awards

 1:00 p.m National Miniature Lop Rabbit Club Meeting

 1:00 p.m Seminar- Natioanl Angora Rabbit Club

 1:30 p.m - 3:30 p.m Grand Rabbit Auction Viewing

 2:00 p.m Judging Commences 5* Rabbit Section Challenges

 2:00 p.m Northern Counties Tan Rabbit Club Meeting

 2:00 p.m Seminar - National Orange & Fawn Rex Rabbit Association

 3:00 p.m National Silver Rabbit Club Meeting

 3:30 p.m Judging Commences Gerbil Best in Show

 3:30 p.m Judging Commences Rabbit 'Local Club Inter Knockout' Competition

 3:30 p.m Presentation of BSLS 'Club Stand' Competition Awards

 3:45 p.m Judging Commences Rat Best in Show

 4:00 p.m National Lionhead Rabbit Club Meeting

 4:30 p.m Judging Commences Hamster Best in Show

 5:00 p.m Exhibits Moved to Victory Row by Stage Managers

 5:00 p.m Show Hall Closes to Exhibitors and General Public

 

Sunday 19th January

 7:30 a.m Gates Open

 8:00 a.m Show Hall Open to Exhibitors

 8:30 a.m St Leger / International Stakes Classes Draw

 9:00 a.m Judging Commences Rabbit St Leger / International Stakes Classes

 9:00 a.m National Smoke Pearl Rabbit Club Meeting

 9:00 a.m Judging Commences Cavy Juvenile Section and Stock Shows

10:00 a.m Judging Commences BRC Breed Standards Sub-Committee Presentations

10:00 a.m - 11:30 a.m Grand Rabbit Auction Viewing and Bidding Registration

10:00 a.m National Silver Rabbit Club Meeting

10:00 a.m National French & Dwarf Lop Rabbit Club Meeting

10:00 a.m Seminar - National Angora Rabbit Club

10:30 a.m Judging Commences Mouse Section

10:45 a.m Presentation of 'Local Club Inter Knockout' Competition Awards

11:00 a.m Judging Commences Cavy Best of Breeds Section

11:00 a.m Judging Commences Rabbit 3* Championship Best in Show

11:00 a.m The Sable Rabbit Club Meeting

11:00 a.m Northern Lop Rabbit Club Meeting

11:00 a.m Seminar - National Netherland Dwarf Rabbit Club

12 Noon Grand Cavy and Rabbit Auction

12 Noon National/Northern Argente Rabbit Club Meeting

12 Noon National Polish Rabbit Club Meeting

12 Noon Seminar - Juniors Stewarding and Judging Techniques

 1:00 p.m Judging Commences Cavy 5* Championship Best in Show

 1:00 p.m - 2:30 p.m Prize Money paid out at the Treasurer's Office

 1:00 p.m Northern Rex Rabbit Association Meeting

 1:00 p.m Rare Varieties Rabbit Club Meeting

 1:00 p.m Seminar - British Miniature Rex Rabbit Club

 2:00 p.m Presentation of Rabbit 5* Best of Breed Sash Winners

 2:00 p.m National Black Rex Rabbit Club Meeting

 2:00 p.m National Polish Rabbit Club Meeting

 2:00 p.m Seminar - National Chinchilla Rabbit Club

 2:30 p.m Grand Mouse Auction

 3:00 p.m Judging Commences Mouse Best in Show

 3:00 p.m Judging Commences Rabbit 5* Championship Best in Show

 4:00 p.m Removal of Exhibits

 4:00 p.m Show Hall Closes to General Public